CLA-2-25:S:N:N3G:226 851927

Mr. Edward Feder
Administrative Assistant
A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc.
Licensed Customs Brokers
Hemisphere Center
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of mica powder from Japan.

Dear Mr. Feder:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 24, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Presperse, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a powder which is stated to be silica treated mica, known as "Velvet Veil" (style number S602145).

HTS PROVISION : Mica powder

HTS SUBHEADING : 2525.20.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 2.4 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport